Sunday, September 30, 2012

Kemi's Manga Day - What to Cosplay?

Halloj!

Kemi's manga day is getting closer and it's already on Saturday next week. I hope I can go there because one of my art teachers has been saying that we will have a mandatory lecture on that day during the manga day, which will result in that I can only be at the event 2 hours instead of 4 if even that. The lecture isn't the only hindrance. I should also have music classes during the coming weekend because I had none this weekend. So I've been thinking about asking for permission to be away from the class and the lecture because I really want to attend the manga day, which I have planned to attend quite some time ago. The class shouldn't be too much of a problem because our concert date is at the end of October and I can practice our songs at home. We'll see what happens but I do my best!

What I plan to cosplay at the manga day is still not 100% decided. It's shifting between these two guys.

Uryū Ishida from Bleach.
and

Keisuke Sannan from Hakuōki: Shinsengumi Kitan.
I want to cosplay Keisuke Sannan mostly because Shiro Samurai and Sacchan are gonna cosplay from Hakuōki. But the problem is that Keisuke Sannan takes a crap load of time to put on -including makeup- and I'm gonna need assistance with it from Shiro Samurai. Therefore I thought about Ishida but I remember having quite a boring time at Oulu Animeseminaari when both Sacchan and Shiro Samurai cosplayed from Hakuōki and I did not. I do not want to re-create that forever alone feeling I had there, simply no. Hence I could enter the cosplay competition with Ishida because I have done the cosplay myself.

So, I'm sort of stuck here between these two characters for entirely different reasons. May I ask what you guys would like to see me as? I'm fine with both of course, but yeah...

----

EDIT: I decided on *dramatic drums* ~


Why? Because I want to cosplay from the same series as the people I am attending the manga day with. No one wants to be forever alone simply.

Frozen Angel out.

2 comments:

  1. Hmm.. this is kinda though.
    First of I hope you will be able to go to Kemi and not have those derp school tasks.

    About the cosplays.. Ishida is rather easy for you to put on by yourself and you wouldn't need my assistance. I'm going to cosplay Hijikata myself so I will need quite some time to get ready, haha. But nevertheless Sannan would probably be more fun for you seeing how your pals (aka me and Sairu-chan XD) will be cosplaying from Hakuouki. If you choose to go with Sannan you'll have to start dressing before I do so I can help you.. and you have to start earlier so I don't have to stress my own costume then. I think the event lasted 13:00 to 17:00.. at least we won't have to wake up shitass early so maybe you could do Sannan anyway...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Join us Sannan-san (/O3O)/

    ReplyDelete